Accident Summary Nr: 201493269 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Machine, Amputates Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312914153 | 03/03/2010 | 2653 | 322211 | Pacific Southwest Container Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on December 3, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was clearing a wire jam in the twister assembly section of a Balemaster Baler at the Pacific Southwest Container Company. As he worked to remove the jam, his glove caught on a protruding wire, pulling his hand into the machine. The wire twisted around his right little finger, partially amputating it. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312914153 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |