Accident Summary Nr: 201493251 - Chicken Processing Worker's Hand Is Amputated by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312914120 | 03/01/2010 | 2015 | 311615 | Fresno Protein Processors, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on October 12, 2009, Employee #1, a sanitation employee for Fresno Protein Processors, Inc., was assigned to clean the Jolly Bee Room chicken screw conveyor. After the machine was washed, the employee turned it back on to rinse it out. As he was rinsing the machine, he reached into the auger area to pull out a piece of chicken meat. The auger screw was running, and his gloved hand caught on it. He sustained a right-hand-multiple finger injury and was hospitalized. His fourth and fifth fingers were amputated at the PIP (proximal interphalangeal) joints.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312914120 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |