Accident Summary Nr: 201493236 - Worker Is Struck and Killed by Falling Wind Machine Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312914237 | 03/10/2010 | 0171 | 111334 | Etchegaray Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 10, 2010, Employee #1 was working for Etchegaray Farms, LLC. He was in a blueberry field, maintaining a wind machine, when the tower section of the machine started to shake violently. This shaking caused two of the machine's blades to fracture and fall. As Employee #1 tried to shut down the machine, one of the blades struck him in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312914237 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |