Accident Summary Nr: 201493228 - Agricultural Worker Lacerates Hand Cleaning Forage Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 201493228 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291419503/09/20100722115113Netto Ag, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on October 5, 2009, Employee #1 was working for Netto Ag, Inc., based in Hanford, CA. He was operating a CLAAS Model JAGUAR 980 forage harvester that was chopping field corn into silage, when silage plugged the chamber between the chopping head and the accelerator. That part of the machine is accessed from underneath for cleaning, and the hydraulically-operated access door opens only after the engine shut down. Employee #1 shut down the machine, placed his hand inside the chamber, and began dislodging some packed corn silage. As he pulled his arm back, his hand scraped against one of the chopper's knives, and he received a laceration to the dermis of his right hand. He was taken to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia for treatment.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, CLEANING, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK AGAINST, JAMMED, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312914195 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators