Accident Summary Nr: 201493210 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312914146 | 03/02/2010 | 1541 | 236220 | Moorefield Const., Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 22, 2009, Employee #1, a construction superintendent, and other coworkers were removing posters and banners that were on display around the upper inside walls of a retail warehouse. One of the posters that needed to be removed was located about 10 feet above a photography kiosk. Employee #1 retrieved a 14 foot aluminum extension ladder, placing its rubber feet on the concrete floor and extending it. Once in place, the ladder was perched over the kiosk and resting against the wall. As Employee #1 ascended the ladder, it began to slide outward. The ladder's rail struck the kiosk and Employee #1 lost his footing, causing one of his legs to become entangled in the ladder's rungs. Employee #1 was taken to St. Agnes Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312914146 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |