Accident Summary Nr: 201493202 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Harvester Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201493202 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618718601/27/20100161111219Pappas And Co.,Inc.

Abstract: On September 6, 2009, Employee #1 was in the field harvesting cantaloupe. He was on his lunch break and decided to take a nap under the harvesting trailer. When the break was over, no one knew that he was sleeping under the trailer. The driver did not thoroughly look for people under the trailer before moving it. The driver moved the trailer and ran over Employee #1, injuring Employee #1's abdominal area and fracturing a rib. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, FARM MACHINERY, RIB, TRAILER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126187186 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers