Accident Summary Nr: 201493152 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Sprocket and Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312913817 | 01/26/2010 | 2015 | 311615 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on October 25, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by a poultry processing plant in Porterville, was performing his regular job duties as a maintenance mechanic. Employee #1 was troubleshooting a noise coming from the drive chain of a mesh belt conveyor, as it was operating with the chain guard removed. He placed his tool bag near the assembly, walked over to engage the power control for the motor, and then came back to the sprocket and drive chain. As he came to the spot and was kneeling down to the chain, he stumbled over his tool bag. Employee #1 reached his right hand out towards the chain area, and the sprocket caught his index fingertip. His fingertip was sheared off, as the sprocket engaged the chain. Someone transported Employee #1 to Sierra View District Hospital, where he was treated and released the same day. On November 5, 2009, Employee #1 had surgery to amputate his finger tip. Someone notified the DOSH Fresno District Office about the incident on November 5, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312913817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |