Accident Summary Nr: 201493137 - Meat Cutter Fractures Arm in Running Meat Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312914005 | 02/10/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | La Esperanza Mercado |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 4, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a butcher or meat cutter at the La Esperanza Mercado, grinding meat in a Hobart Model Number MG1532 combination mixer and grinder. As a normal part of operating the machine, meat at the back of the machine's hopper has to be manually moved to the front. The hopper lid interlock was not functioning, and Employee #1 was able to open the hopper while the machine continued to run. With the machine running, Employee #1 opened the hopper lid and reached in to move the meat. As he did this, his arm was caught by the rotating mixing arm, and he sustained a compound fracture of his right forearm. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312914005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Butchers and meat cutters |