Accident Summary Nr: 201493129 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Centrifugal Pump

Accident Summary Nr: 201493129 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291380901/26/20102015311615Foster Farms

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on September 25, 2009, an employee was sanitizing a two horsepower centrifugal pump. As the pump was operating, the employee disconnected the 2 inch diameter stainless steel inlet coupling from the supply pipeline. The coupling was about a half inch away from the impeller. As the inside rubber gasket of the coupling became drawn into the pump cavity, the employee attempted to retrieve it with his right thumb. His thumb tip became engaged with the pump impellers and was amputated. The employee was taken to RK Davies in San Francisco for further treatment. The employee was hospitalized and treated for thumb amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IMPALED, CAUGHT BY, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312913809 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec