Accident Summary Nr: 201493111 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Harvester Fan

Accident Summary Nr: 201493111 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291377501/26/20100179111336Earl Giacolini

Abstract: On August 15, 2009, Employee #1, a farm laborer/equipment operator, was assigned the "bin man" position for a prune harvesting operation using a COE harvester. Employee #1 was working at the rear of the harvester, in proximity to the sizer/sorter and elevating bin forks. After he reportedly heard a noise from the sizer/sorter, hydraulically driven blower fan, he put his hand in proximity to the 18.5-inch intake duct (shroud) to check for a branch. Employee #1's right hand contacted the operating fan blade and it amputated the first digit (thumb) of his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer notified the division about the serious injury on August 18, 2009. Investigators measured fan inset at 1.5 inches from the duct face, and found that the unguarded 18-inch fan was located under the sizer/sorter section and at approximately 15 inches to 24 inches above ground level. An initial report indicating that Employee #1's hand was sucked into the fan was amended to suggest that Employee #1 put his hand into the fan. Employee #1 was wearing a glove that may have been caught in the air stream and affected a pulling influence. The employer had a safety and health program, but investigators identified deficiencies in hazard recognition, lockout/tagout procedures, guarding of rotating machine parts, and insuring that agricultural equipment was operated in accordance with regulations.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FAN, FAN BLADE, AGRICULTURE, GUARD, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, HARVESTER, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312913775 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers