Accident Summary Nr: 201493095 - Employee Amputates Hand While Operating Dumping Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187236 | 09/29/2009 | 0761 | 115115 | Vmj Pro Services |
Abstract: On September 26, 2009, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was operating a bin dumping machine at a packing house to dump melons onto a grading conveyor. The dumping operator station was next to the frame of the dumper. As Employee #1 was handling empty pallets through the dumper frame, the machine cycled and contacted his left hand, amputating it. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury. The accident investigation revealed that the dumper mechanism was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187236 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |