Accident Summary Nr: 201493061 - Employee Injures Arm and Shoulder in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312913759 | 01/21/2010 | 0179 | 111336 | Debenedetto Fruit Co, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:06 a.m. on September 16, 2009, an employee was operating a machine that lift, tilt, and dumped bins of figs into a hopper. The employee was injured when he placed his hand into an opening on the side of the hopper to remove debris that had gotten on the conveyor belt. The employee's gloved hand was caught in the in-running nip point of the conveyor's belt and tail pulley, and his arm was pulled around the pulley. The employee was hospitalized and treated for shoulder separation and fractured right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312913759 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |