Accident Summary Nr: 201493053 - Employee Amputates Hand While Unjamming Blower,

Accident Summary Nr: 201493053 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618721001/06/20100172111332Sunview Vineyards Of Ca

Abstract: On July 18, 2009, Employee #1 was working in a vineyard and was assigned to spray sulfur powder on the grape vines. The sulfur blower intake kept getting clogged with branches and leaves. Employee #1 would have to stop the tractor and clear the blower. On the last pass Employee #1 got in a hurry and did not stop the machine before he cleared out the blower. As Employee #1 was removing the branches and leaves, his left hand was pulled into the machine, and he sustained a serious injury to his left hand. The original report lists the injury as an amputation and lists Employee #1 as being hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, JAMMED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126187210 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers