Accident Summary Nr: 201493012 - Employee's Finger Is Pinched by Pipe, Later Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312913536 | 01/05/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Esparza Enterprises |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 11, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by a farm labor contractor, was installing 10-inch by 40-foot PVC (polyvinyl chloride) irrigation pipe for a secondary employer. Employee #1 was holding the receiving end of a pipe, while two coworkers pushed another pipe to the coupler. Employee #1 had his left fifth finger in front of the coupler, and it was pinched at the nail bed. A doctor amputated the fingertip to close the wound.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312913536 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |