Accident Summary Nr: 201493012 - Employee's Finger Is Pinched by Pipe, Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201493012 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291353601/05/20100761115115Esparza Enterprises

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 11, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by a farm labor contractor, was installing 10-inch by 40-foot PVC (polyvinyl chloride) irrigation pipe for a secondary employer. Employee #1 was holding the receiving end of a pipe, while two coworkers pushed another pipe to the coupler. Employee #1 had his left fifth finger in front of the coupler, and it was pinched at the nail bed. A doctor amputated the fingertip to close the wound.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, IRRIGATION PIPE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PIPE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312913536 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers