Accident Summary Nr: 201493004 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Harvester
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312913098 | 10/28/2009 | 0761 | 115115 | Jlg Harvesting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 17, 2009, an employee was assigned to pick lettuce in a field by Coalinga, CA. The employee was on break as the harvester was being repositioned for the next row. The employee was under the shade of the stopped harvester, when she was struck by the harvester's tire as the machine started up. She sustained a broken femur and was hospitalized for two and a half days for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312913098 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |