Accident Summary Nr: 201492998 - Employee Is Lacerated When Struck by Roll-Up Door

Accident Summary Nr: 201492998 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291351001/05/20100161111219Grimmway Farms

Abstract: At 9:57 a.m. on September 8, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a carrot processing operation. Employee #1 has worked in the construction/maintenance division since April 29, 2008. He was in a scissor lift that was elevated approximately 6 feet off the floor while he was removing a metal roll-up door from the north entrance to Building Number 1. The door was 10-foot by 14-foot with a tension spring that holds it in place. Employee #1 removed the bolts on the tension plate, and the team began to remove the door from the frame. The tension lever had not been released prior to this movement. When the door was moved, the tension in the spring was released, and the tension plate began to spin, striking Employee #1 in the head several times. This resulted in severe lacerations and a depression fracture to the skull. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, LACERATION, SKULL, STRUCK BY, DOOR, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312913510 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenter apprentices