Accident Summary Nr: 201492980 - Worker Dies from Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187392 | 07/01/2009 | 7032 | 721214 | Sequoia Lake Conference Center Of The Ymca |
Abstract: On June 29, 2009, a worker went to get a ladder at the maintenance building and collapsed, and ultimately suffered a stroke. He was employed as a mechanic in the maintenance building at a YMCA Conference Center. The employer was a recreation camp and conference center. He was taken to Reedley District Hospital for treatment and was later transferred to Clovis Community Hospital, located in Clovis, CA. The worker died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187392 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |