Accident Summary Nr: 201492907 - Harvestor Suffers from Heat Related Illnesses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187327 | 07/16/2009 | 0761 | 115115 | Fresh Point Harvesting |
Abstract: On July 15, 2009, Employee #1, who worked for a grower and harvesting company, was assigned to pick and pitch watermelons on to the trailer and then place the fruit into bins. There was a crew of six employees that would switch out every thirty-minute's due to the heat. Employee #1 started feeling sick and had stomach cramps and told the foreman. The foreman evaluated Employee #1 and determined that medical attention was needed. They summoned Emergency Medical Services and Employee #1 was transported to Hanford Community Hospital where he received treatment a heat illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187327 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |