Accident Summary Nr: 201492907 - Harvestor Suffers from Heat Related Illnesses

Accident Summary Nr: 201492907 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618732707/16/20090761115115Fresh Point Harvesting

Abstract: On July 15, 2009, Employee #1, who worked for a grower and harvesting company, was assigned to pick and pitch watermelons on to the trailer and then place the fruit into bins. There was a crew of six employees that would switch out every thirty-minute's due to the heat. Employee #1 started feeling sick and had stomach cramps and told the foreman. The foreman evaluated Employee #1 and determined that medical attention was needed. They summoned Emergency Medical Services and Employee #1 was transported to Hanford Community Hospital where he received treatment a heat illness.

Keywords: HEAT, AGRICULTURE, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126187327 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Farm workers