Accident Summary Nr: 201492899 - Employee Sustains Reported Spider Bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312913197 | 11/17/2009 | 7363 | 561320 | Placement Pros |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker, claimed that he was bitten on June 18, 2009, at the Bodek and Rhodes' Warehouse Distribution Center. However, he did not inform his immediate supervisor at the time. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. A visual inspection of the facility was performed with emphasis on areas preferred by venomous arachnids, such as the Black Widow or Brown Recluse. There were no observations of arachnids or signs, such as webs, to indicate their presence. The facility was orderly, clean and serviced by pest control monthly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312913197 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction |