Accident Summary Nr: 201492881 - Employee Is Hospitalized for Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 201492881 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291133207/27/20090761115115Hall Management Corp

Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1 had operated a tomato harvester from 6:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m. He took regularly scheduled breaks and drank plenty of water. Employee #1 stated that he felt ill on several occasions, but thought it was due to his blood pressure. After work, Employee #1 drove himself home. When Employee #1 arrived at home, his wife drove him to the walk-in clinic at Central Valley General Hospital with symptoms of abdominal pain. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of heat exhaustion.

Keywords: HEAT, ABDOMEN, FARM MACHINERY, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312911332 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Farm workers