Accident Summary Nr: 201492840 - Worker Is Ejected from Tractor and Fractures Hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126189976 | 11/05/2009 | 0172 | 111332 | Youngstown Grape Dist., Inc |
Abstract: On June 30, 2009, a farm worker was employed in the nectarine orchard of the company's ranch located in Kingsburg, CA. The employer operated a fruit growing and packing business. The worker drove a tractor down a road on the ranch to take full bins of nectarines to the transport area. He was driving to the intersection when a pick-up truck moved perpendicular to the tractor on the other road. The worker did not see the tractor in time because his view was obstructed by trees. Since the tractor could not stop in time to avoid a crash, the farm worker swerved into the orchard in the direction of miss the truck, and the tractor went into the orchard. The worker was ejected from the tractor, and the rear wheel of the vehicle ran over his left hip. The worker was hospitalized with a fractured hip, and he was taken to St. Agnes Hospital for treatment, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126189976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |