Accident Summary Nr: 201492832 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Baghouse

Accident Summary Nr: 201492832 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291332012/04/20091796238290Mcpherson Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on December 3, 2009, Employee #1 was in the process of removing crane rigging from a dust control baghouse that was loaded on a forty-foot trailer. As Employee #1 was getting ready to descend the baghouse, the baghouse slid off the trailer. Employee #1 was pinned between the baghouse guardrail and the remaining equipment on the ground, and was killed. Employee #1 was an employee of Dale McPherson Enterprises, Inc.

Keywords: CRANE BALL, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312913320 Fatality Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other