Accident Summary Nr: 201492774 - Employee Injures Leg When Loader Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201492774 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/31/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291328811/18/20090291112990Coelho Farms

Abstract: On May 31, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a CAT loader, Model Number 492, at a dairy farm. While he was using the loader to empty bags of mineral salt into the troughs, the loader rolled forward and pinned him between the loader and a trough. The blade of the bucket, which came to rest approximately one foot above grade, struck Employee #1 above the ankle causing a compound fracture. Employee #1 was taken to Hanford Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FARM MACHINERY, LOADER, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312913288 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators