Accident Summary Nr: 201492774 - Employee Injures Leg When Loader Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312913288 | 11/18/2009 | 0291 | 112990 | Coelho Farms |
Abstract: On May 31, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a CAT loader, Model Number 492, at a dairy farm. While he was using the loader to empty bags of mineral salt into the troughs, the loader rolled forward and pinned him between the loader and a trough. The blade of the bucket, which came to rest approximately one foot above grade, struck Employee #1 above the ankle causing a compound fracture. Employee #1 was taken to Hanford Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312913288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |