Accident Summary Nr: 201492758 - Employee Is Injured When Tractor Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201492758 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291314811/04/20098111541110Dessy & Dessy Corp

Abstract: On May 19, 2009, Employee #1, a ranch hand, was driving a New Holland agricultural tractor, Model Number TZ25DA. While he was traveling downhill, he steered the vehicle sharply to one side. This caused the tractor to tip over on its side, and the employee struck his head on the dirt roadway. He was transported to Kern Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312913148 Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction