Accident Summary Nr: 201492733 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water

Accident Summary Nr: 201492733 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291317111/09/20094911221119Terra-Gen Operating Co., Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 30, 2009, Employee #1, an operation supervisor, was performing his regular assigned duties at a geothermal electric power generation facility. As he was working at his company's remote worksite, he observed a leak of 150-160 degrees Fahrenheit geothermal water coming from a temporary diesel engine powered pump and piping system at a collection pond. He shut off the diesel engine of one of the five temporary pumps at the site and then turned to walk away. As he turned around, he fell into a pool of the heated water. The employee was injured when he contacted hot water between 150 to 160 degrees Fahrenheit. He radioed for help, having a coworker respond. Employee # 1 was taken by helicopter to Fresno Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for second- and third-degree burns throughout his body. In incident investigation revealed that the pressurized water from the leak had gouged out a deep depression, measuring approximately two feet deep, in the sand and gravely desert soil of the facility.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, FALL, INATTENTION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312913171 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations