Accident Summary Nr: 201492717 - Employee Slips, Lacerates Knee Working with Sheet Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312911787 | 08/26/2009 | 1541 | 236210 | R-Cold Inc |
Abstract: On May 8, 2008, Employee # 1 was working with a crew of coworkers forming foundations for 20-in. curbs. Employee #1 slipped from the 29-in. curb that forms the foundation for the base channel that retains the tongue and groove metal clad foam wall panels (20-ft high by 2-ft wide by 0.5-ftthick). The curb is vertical from the base, and then it converges at 45-degrees to a 6-in. wide base for attachment of the galvanized sheet metal U-channel. The next to last panel in the run was not seating, Employee #1 stepped onto the sloped curb to push on it when he fell landing with his right knee on the base channel, resulting in a deep laceration of the right knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312911787 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |