Accident Summary Nr: 201492709 - Employee Is Injured in Partial Ditch Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187368 | 07/06/2009 | 1541 | 236220 | Bill Nelson General Engineering |
Abstract: On July 6, 2009, Employee #1 was working in an 11 ft deep trench. He was located outside of the trench shield, when part of the trench wall collapsed on him. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries. He was transported to Hanford Community hospital, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126187368 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |