Accident Summary Nr: 201492691 - Farm Owner Is Crushed and Killed by Wagon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312913072 | 10/26/2009 | 0241 | 112120 | Bel R Martin & Son Dairy |
Abstract: On October 26, 2009, an 85-year-old owner of a dairy farm was walking behind a feed wagon that was being backed up by his partner. The owner was killed when he was crushed by the wagon. Because both parties involved in the incident were owners of the company, the Division did not have jurisdiction to conduct an investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312913072 | Fatality | Other | Farmers, except horticultural |