Accident Summary Nr: 201492683 - Employee Is Injured in Tractor Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 201492683 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618710309/24/20090722115113Fruit Harvest

Abstract: On May 9, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by a farm labor contractor, was driving a tractor on a ranch peach orchard. The tractor was pulling bins of picked peaches that were to be transferred from the orchard to the truck pick up area. Employee #1 was driving on the hilly dirt road instead of the flat paved road. As he was driving off a hill, he lost control of the tractor, and it overturned. Employee #1 was thrown off and may have been hit by the tractor as it overturned, possibly resulting in his injuries. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries that apparently included bruising and/or abrasions. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital in Fresno, CA and was hospitalized.

Keywords: EJECTED, AGRICULTURE, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, CONTUSION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126187103 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers