Accident Summary Nr: 201492659 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns While Cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 201492659 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291046606/29/20092099111998Bolthouse Farms

Abstract: On March 29, 2009, Employee #1 was sanitizing equipment in the concentrate blend department of Bolthouse Farms. She was wearing a chemical resistant coat, gloves, face shield, rubber boots, and a cap. However, Employee #1's stature and working position caused the coat to remain open at the bottom. A strong corrosive foam cleaning agent saturated her pants and thermal undergarments. After feeling an itching sensation, she went to a restroom to rinse her out her clothing and wash her leg. Later in the shift, Employee #1 requested to go home but failed to report the exposure to her supervisor. That evening, she noticed the area of contact was turning brown. On April 2, 2009, after noting that the burns were not improving, Employee #1 reported the incident to her supervisor, who informed the safety coordinator. They sent Employee #1 to a medical clinic, where she made six visits for treatment. When the injury still failed to improve, Employee #1 was hospitalized at Grossman Burn Center beginning on April 28, 2009 for skin grafts. Employee #1 had diabetes, which complicated her recovery.

Keywords: PPE, GLOVE, CLEANING, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN, SAFETY SHOE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312910466 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.