Accident Summary Nr: 201492642 - Employee Is Hospitalized for Nausea Due to Medical Condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312911241 | 07/23/2009 | 0161 | 111219 | Stamoules Produce |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 19, 2009, Employee #1 was harvesting melons. It was approximately 91.9 degrees Fahrenheit at the time and Employee #1 complained of feeling nauseous. Employee #1 was immediately taken to a shaded area for a recovery break. Employee #1 stated that he did not want to go to the hospital. The supervisor felt that Employee #1 was dehydrated and called emergency services. When they arrived, Employee #1's body temperature was 98.5 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 still resisted medical care but eventually consented to be examined in emergency room. Further examination found preexisting medical conditions related to his symptoms that day. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312911241 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |