Accident Summary Nr: 201492634 - Employee Amputates Hand in Rotating Fan Blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312912157 | 10/12/2009 | 0721 | 115112 | San Joaquin Helicopters |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 23, 2009, Employee #1, a shop supervisor, was servicing an Air-O-Fan D2/40 Engine Drive Agricultural Sprayer. He was lubricating the agitator bearing when his left hand came in contact with the running fan blades of the machine. Employee #1 was taken to the Delano Regional Medical Center then transferred to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno. He was airlifted to Stanford University Hospital. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312912157 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |