Accident Summary Nr: 201492626 - Metal Rod Impales Farm Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 201492626 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291301510/07/20090761115115Juan Luis Ayala Lopez Dba Ja Contracting

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on October 7, 2009, Employee #1, of Juan Luis Ayala Lopez dba JA Contracting, was installing straw markers in a blueberry field when he was struck with an 18-inch metal rod, which was connected to a rope under tension. The metal rod impaled Employee #1 on the left side of his head in the area of his temple and died as a result of the head injury.

Keywords: HEAD, METAL BAR, IMPALED, AGRICULTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312913015 Fatality Puncture Laborers, except construction