Accident Summary Nr: 201492600 - Worker Suffers Finger Amputation in Hinge Area of Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312911571 | 08/18/2009 | 0241 | 112120 | D & V Dairy |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 29, 2009, a worker (cow milker) employed by D & V Dairy sustained a partial finger amputation. The worker was placing the cows into stalls when he noticed that two cows were in one stall. As he was attempting to take one of the cows out, his finger got caught in the hinge area of the stall gate when the cow lunged forward. The worker sustained an avulsion to his right hand (little and ring fingertips). However, the injury did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312911571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |