Accident Summary Nr: 201492584 - Employee's Right Arm And Left Leg Pulled By Rope Into Machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312912991 | 10/01/2009 | 3511 | 333611 | Aes Wind Generation |
Abstract: On April 14, 2009, an employee of AES Wind Generation was seriously injured during an attempt to bring a runaway wind generator under control at the company's Tehachapi, CA wind farm. The worker used a rope trying to ensnare a rotating protrusion mounted on the drive shaft between the input gearbox and generator. The shaft was estimated to be turning about 300 rpm and was driven by the wind through approximately 15 meter blades. The rope became entangled around the shaft, entangled his arm and leg, compressing his limbs between the gearbox and the turbine's base platform, which contributed to his injuries. The worker was treated at Antelope Valley Hospital. The DOSH Fresno District Office was notified by the employer after the extent of his injuries became known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312912991 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |