Accident Summary Nr: 201492576 - Employee Punctures Thumb While Using Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312912561 | 09/23/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | Blain Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on May 6, 2009, Employee #1 was using a pneumatic nailing hammer, connecting wall framing members. Employee #1 pressed the activation trigger on the tool causing the hammer to activate. As the nail protruded through the lumber it ricocheted away and punctured Employee #1's left thumb. Employee #1 sustained a puncture wound and was taken to the local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312912561 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |