Accident Summary Nr: 201492543 - Employee Dies from Chemical Inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312911399 | 08/03/2009 | 2879 | 325320 | Tri-Cal, Inc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2009, Employee #1 died after inhaling a soil fumigant formulation of methyl bromide and chloropicrin. The exposure occurred after the failure of a DOT - 4BW240 low pressure vessel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312911399 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |