Accident Summary Nr: 201492519 - Worker Amputates Finger in Machine Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312911662 | 08/20/2009 | 2023 | 311514 | California Dairies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 29, 2009, a machine operator who was employed by California Dairies, Inc., was working in a powered milk bagging room. Her finger got caught in an unguarded belt-pulley drive that transported 55-lb bags to be sealed. The worker received an index fingertip amputation and was transported to the Valley Industrial Clinic in Visalia, CA for treatment. The injury did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312911662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |