Accident Summary Nr: 201492501 - Employee Falls from Atv

Accident Summary Nr: 201492501 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618730107/28/20090761115115Ayala Corporation

Abstract: On March 16, 2009, Employee #1 was herding cattle back to their pen. He was using an ATV Quad Runner Kawasaki to guide the herd. His vehicle had defective brakes and did not function correctly. He was going down hill and lost control of the ATV. It flipped over, causing him to fall. Employee #1 sustained serious, unspecified injuries to his head, back and abdomen, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: VEHICLE, FALL, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126187301 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers