Accident Summary Nr: 201492493 - Employee's Eyes, Face Injured When Tire Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312910433 | 06/23/2009 | 0161 | 111219 | Tanimura & Antle |
Abstract: On March 9, 2008, Employee #1 was inflating a Goodyear tractor tire from 15 psi to 30 psi. The valve stem was mounted on the inside of the tire. Employee #1 to reach around the tire to hold the air chuck. Air pressure was supplied by a two-stage, 140 psi capacity air compressor driven by a hydraulic motor mounted on a service truck. After approximately four seconds the tire failed near the top at the outboard sidewall. Employee #1 suffered traumatic injury to the face and eye when debris was released from the tire failure. Prior to the accident, Employee #2, the tractor operator, reported a safety inspection of the tractor did not reveal any visual defect or under inflation of the tire. The tire was sent back to a tire company for evaluation of the failure, but the air gauge/chuck was not retained by the employer for inspection. Function testing of the compressor system verified the maximum air pressure developed was 140 psi and output volume was judged to be low resulting a long recover period. An inspector at the tire company offered no conclusion as to the cause of the failure. The inspector indicated the tire had been used while underinflated; therefore, the tire had been operated under loads above its design capacity. According to state standards, Employee #1 should have been clear of the tire by using clip-on air chuck with a minimum 24 inch hose connected to a hand or foot valve. The employer was found to have an operational safety program and a SOP for inflating tractor tires. The SOP directs: connect the chuck to the stem; stand away from the tire; check the tire pressure before applying air; apply air as needed. The employer's SOPs are in compliance with the standard, although specific training or assessment records for Employee #1's work procedures were not found during the accident investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312910433 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Farm equipment mechanics |