Accident Summary Nr: 201492469 - Worker Dies after Stepping Into Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312911977 | 08/30/2009 | 2084 | 312130 | O'Neill Beverages, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on August 30, 2009, Employee #1 of O'Neill Beverages, LLC was cleaning a powered auger system with water. To clean the 16-inch auger system the system's steel drive-over cover assembly was removed. This exposed an 18-inch by 75-foot trough with only 10-gauge flattened expanded metal screening covering the trough. While attempting to walk over the trough, Employee #1 stepped onto the metal screening with his right foot. The screen gave way and his foot was caught in the moving auger. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312911977 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |