Accident Summary Nr: 201492451 - Farm Worker Sustains Fractured Leg in Fall from Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201492451 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082937902/25/20090761115115R Avila Farm Labor Service

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on May 10, 2008, Employee #1 was a regular full-time employee of R. Avila Farm Labor Services, Inc., in Delano, CA. At the time of the accident, she was working in a cherry orchard in Arvin, CA. She and twenty other farm labor workers under the direction and control of a crew leader were picking cherries. Employee #1 was hanging or leaning over the side of a bin on a flatbed trailer full of cherries. She had one leg on the ground, and she was covering the fruit with a tarp. One of her coworkers, the driver of a tractor, did not know that Employee #1 was still on the bin. When he put the tractor in motion, Employee #1 fell off the trailer. Her leg was caught and dragged by one of the trailer's tires. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg. She was hospitalized for longer than twenty-four hours for surgery for her injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, FALL, TRACTOR, TRAILER, LOST BALANCE, INATTENTION, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310829379 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, farm workers