Accident Summary Nr: 201492436 - Employee Suffers Internal Injuries During Maintenance

Accident Summary Nr: 201492436 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291143108/11/20090241112120G J Te Velde Ranch

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 2, 2009, Employee #1, a tractor mechanic at a ranch, was reading information off a farm tractor hub, when the tire fell towards him and pinned him in between the tire and an adjacent truck. Employee #1 was taken to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for internal injuries that included a lacerated liver and abdominal free fluid.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, LACERATION, TRACTOR, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312911431 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm equipment mechanics