Accident Summary Nr: 201492428 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught by Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126187541 | 06/18/2009 | 7361 | 561310 | Placement Pros |
Abstract: On March 3, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning the conveyor on the packing house production floor. He reached into the conveyor, without turning it off, to remove a piece of fruit. The conveyor belt caught his right arm and wrapped it around the end rollers, causing a fracture to his arm. He was hospitalized for treatment. .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126187541 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |