Accident Summary Nr: 201492410 - Employee Amputates Finger While Working an Oil Rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312911498 | 08/12/2009 | 1381 | 213111 | Excalibur Well Service Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on March 2, 2009, Employee #1 was working for an oil well service company on a rig. As Employee #1 was spreading sawdust onto two fan belts that were driving the rig's hydraulic pump, one of his hands became caught between the slave pulley and V-belt. The fifth digit of Employee #1's hand was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Memorial Occupational Medicine, where he received treatment for his injury. The incident investigation revealed that when water from the hydraulic pump contacted the V-belts, friction was lost between the driver and slave pulleys, causing them to malfunction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312911498 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |