Accident Summary Nr: 201492378 - Employee Is Found Collapsed, Unresponsive, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201492378 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291123307/23/20090172111332Giumarra Vineyards

Abstract: Employee #1 was packing table grapes at a typical workstation with a shade structure overhead. The start of shift was at 6:30 a.m. and had a 15-minute break at approximately 9:30 a.m. Employee #1 was discovered by a coworker at approximately 10:30 a.m. Employee #1 had collapsed and was unresponsive. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by emergency services. Employee #1 suffered multiple cardiac arrests and secondary complications in the hospital, and it became apparent there was no chance for survival. On July 22, 2009, the family requested all efforts and life support be discontinued. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEAT, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, CARDIAC ARREST, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312911233 Fatality Other Farm workers