Accident Summary Nr: 201492378 - Employee Is Found Collapsed, Unresponsive, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312911233 | 07/23/2009 | 0172 | 111332 | Giumarra Vineyards |
Abstract: Employee #1 was packing table grapes at a typical workstation with a shade structure overhead. The start of shift was at 6:30 a.m. and had a 15-minute break at approximately 9:30 a.m. Employee #1 was discovered by a coworker at approximately 10:30 a.m. Employee #1 had collapsed and was unresponsive. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by emergency services. Employee #1 suffered multiple cardiac arrests and secondary complications in the hospital, and it became apparent there was no chance for survival. On July 22, 2009, the family requested all efforts and life support be discontinued. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312911233 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |