Accident Summary Nr: 201492360 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 201492360 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291110007/16/20091623237110West Valley Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were relocating a fire hydrant at a construction site. At approximately 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 claimed it was hot and he was feeling light headed. The crew foreman directed him to drink water and rest in the shade of the building. Employee #1 sat in the shade and drank water until approximately 11:30 a.m. when the crew took lunch. After lunch, Employee #1 claimed he was feeling better and helped to bolt up the new hydrant. At approximately 2:00 p.m., the foreman sent Employee #1 back to the yard in the air conditioned company truck to pick up three sacks of cement. After approximately 45 minutes, the foreman became concerned that Employee #1 had not returned and informed the General Manager, who came by the site to check on their progress. The General Manager searched for Employee #1 and found the company truck parked at a Fast Trip with door open and unoccupied. As he approached the truck, he noticed Employee #1 lying on the grass strip next to the truck. He was unconscious and had no vital signs. Employee #1 had died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312911100 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Other