Accident Summary Nr: 201492360 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312911100 | 07/16/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | West Valley Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were relocating a fire hydrant at a construction site. At approximately 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 claimed it was hot and he was feeling light headed. The crew foreman directed him to drink water and rest in the shade of the building. Employee #1 sat in the shade and drank water until approximately 11:30 a.m. when the crew took lunch. After lunch, Employee #1 claimed he was feeling better and helped to bolt up the new hydrant. At approximately 2:00 p.m., the foreman sent Employee #1 back to the yard in the air conditioned company truck to pick up three sacks of cement. After approximately 45 minutes, the foreman became concerned that Employee #1 had not returned and informed the General Manager, who came by the site to check on their progress. The General Manager searched for Employee #1 and found the company truck parked at a Fast Trip with door open and unoccupied. As he approached the truck, he noticed Employee #1 lying on the grass strip next to the truck. He was unconscious and had no vital signs. Employee #1 had died from cardiac arrest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312911100 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |