Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201492352 - Worker Dies From Myocardial Infarction

Accident: 201492352 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/15/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31291111807/16/20090761Juan Luis Ayala Lopez Dba Ja Contracting

On July15, 2009, Employee #1, an agricultural laborer with JA contracting, was working in a crew of thirteen laborers clearing weeds from around almond trees with rakes. Work started at 6:30 a.m. and at around 8:30 a.m. the crew stopped to take a water break. Employee #1 took a few steps towards the water trailer and collapsed. The crew foreman went to assist Employee #1, who was unresponsive at that time. The safety coordinator called 911 for Emergency Medical Services (EMS) assistance and dispatched a crewmember to the Road to rendezvous with EMS and lead them into the orchard. Response time for the EMS was approximately ten minutes. EMS was not successful in reviving Employee #1 and requested to stop efforts and transport dead on arrival to Delano Community Hospital where Kern County Coroner's Office collected Employee #1 and performed an autopsy on July 16, 2009. The Corner's findings were the cause of death was a preexisting medical condition that resulted in myocardial infarction. The reported temperature at the time of the event was 72 degrees Fahrenheit with a high of 99 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 had been working for employer for two months, although it was reported that he had not been working for the past 24 months due to medical reasons. The Employer was found to have an operative Injury and Illness Program, and a Heat Stress Prevention Program in accordance with Title 8 Section 3203 and 3395, respectively. Subsequent findings by the Kern County Coroner's Office, and review by DHS-Medical Unit, determined the cause of death to be complications from preexisting medical conditions.

Keywords: heart, heat, agriculture, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312911118 Fatality Other Farm workers