Accident Summary Nr: 201492345 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion While Operating Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201492345 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291129007/28/20090172111332Keith A Nilmeier Farms

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a tractor, plowing a grape vineyard with a disc. Coworkers found him unconscious. He was hospitalized at Community Regional Medical Center where he was treated for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: HEAT, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, FARM MACHINERY, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312911290 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction