Accident Summary Nr: 201492329 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312911266 | 07/24/2009 | 1796 | 238290 | Environmental Pneumatics Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 19, 2009, Employee #1, working for Environmental Pneumatics, Inc. as a field supervisor, was supervising the installation of a scrap system in a corrugated box manufacturing facility. He was on a baghouse platform and was retrieving an elbow from the old ductwork, when he fell through a 4-foot by 4-foot opening where a blower motor had previously been removed. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312911266 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |